Join us in California May 3-6, 2017!

Program At a Glance

DOWNLOADABLE PDF

Updated 5/1/2017

One Theatre World 2017 Schedule At-a-Glance

(Subject to Change)

 

Wednesday May 3, 2017

3:00-5:30 PM – REGISTRATION – Berkeley City Club – 2315 Durant Ave, Berkeley

5:30 PM – BUSES DEPART – From Berkeley City Club to Children’s Fairyland

6:45 PM – LATE BUS to Children’s Fairyland

6:15-8:15 PM – OPENING NIGHT PARTY & PERFORMANCE – Children’s Fairyland, 699 Bellevue Ave, Oakland. Taco Dinner and Fairyland Wandering. Performance by AXIS Dance Company begins at 7:30.

8:30 PM – BUSES DEPART – From Children’s Fairyland back to Berkeley City Club

 

Thursday May 4, 2017

8:15-9:00 AM- MORNING CONNECTION – Freight & Salvage Lobby- 2020 Addison St, Berkeley

8:15-10:30 AM – VENDOR TIME – Freight & Salvage Lobby

8:15-9:00 AM – LATE REGISTRATION – Freight & Salvage

8:45-9:00 AM – WELCOME GATHERING – Freight & Salvage Theater

9:00-10:00 AM – BREAKOUT SESSIONS – Freight & Salvage and the BACT Complex at Berkeley Central

  • UTOPIA: Integrating Racial Diversity into Your Programs (Studio A)
  • Creating Quality (Osher Studio)
  • Collaboration the Good the Bad and the Ugly (Studio B)
  • All the World’s a Stage: Growing Theatre at Your Local Garden (Freight & Salvage Theater)

9:00 AM-12:00 Noon – MASTER CLASS: AXIS Dance Company

10:00-10:30 AM – COFFEE BREAK – Freight & Salvage Lobby

10:30-11:30 – PERFORMANCE: Fly Guy, The Musical – Freight & Salvage Theater

11:45 AM – BUSES DEPART – From BACT Complex at Berkeley Central to Hong Kong East Ocean

12:30-1:30 PM – Chinese Banquet Lunch at Hong Kong East Ocean – BUSES Depart to The Strand Theater at 1:30

2:00-6:00 PM – At The Strand Theater – 1127 Market Street, San Francisco

  • Membership Meeting & Harold Oaks Awards (2:00-2:45 – Theater)
  • Keynote and Q&A with SONIA MANZANO (2:45-4:00 – Theater)
  • Coffee Break (4:00-4:15 – Lobby)
  • Brad Erickson Talks Arts Funding (4:15-4:30 – Theater)
  • Children’s Theatre Foundation of America Awards (4:30-5:10 – Theater)
  • Coffee Break (5:10-5:25)
  • Young Playwrights for Change Reading (5:25-5:40 – Theater)
  • Youth Speaks Performance (5:40-6:00 – Theater)

6:00 PM – BUSES DEPART – From the Strand Theater back to Berkeley City Club

 

Friday May 5, 2017

8:15-9:00 AM – MORNING CONNECTION – Freight & Salvage Lobby

8:15 AM-3:30 PM – VENDOR TIME – Freight & Salvage Lobby

9:00-10:00 AM – Keynote: SEAN FENTON – Reimagining Audience Data in the TYA World – Freight & Salvage Theater

10:00 AM-5:00 PM – MASTER CLASS: San Francisco Mime Troupe – Berkeley Rep – Studio A

10:00 AM-1:00 PM – MASTER CLASS: Red Ladder Theatre Company – Berkeley Rep – Studio B

10:15-11:30 AM – Breakout Sessions

  • Town Hall with TYA USA – Vision for the Future (Studio B)
  • Education Director Roundtable (BRT School of Theater Room 1)
  • The Creation of a Palette of Possibility (Freight & Salvage Theater)

11:45 AM-1:00 PM – Breakout Sessions

  • Adorable and Durable Innovative Theater for the Very Young Built to Travel (Freight & Salvage Theater)
  • Youth Theater and Activism (BRT School of Theater Room 1)
  • Putting the Young People Back into the Forefront For Your Next Student Musical(BRT School of Theater Room 2)
  • Analyzing Our Process, Informing Our Process (Studio B)

1:00-2:30 PM – LUNCH BREAK & Vendor Lunch Day!

2:30-3:45 PM – Breakout Sessions

  • Puppetry Demystified (Freight & Salvage Theater)
  • Don’t Forget the PAC: Activating New TYA Audiences Through Presenting (Osher Studio)
  • Preparing for New Partnerships Through Building Proficiencies Outside of Theatre (BRT School of Theater Room 1)
  • Public Relations 101 – Engaging with Journalists to Earn Media Coverage for Your Theater or Performance (BRT School of Theater Room 2)

4:00-5:00 – SONG SLAM – Berkeley Rep – Osher Studio

5:00-6:00 – Judy Moody Sneak Peak –  Osher Studio

6:00-8:00 PM – Dinner Break

8:00-11:00 PM – PERFORMANCE: Monsoon Wedding – Berkeley Rep – Roda Theatre

 

Saturday May 6, 2017

8:15-9:00 AM – MORNING CONNECTION – Freight & Salvage Lobby

9:00 AM-12:00 Noon – MASTER CLASS: Red Ladder Theatre Company – Studio A

9:00-10:00 AM – PERFORMANCE: Alliance Theatre’s Lizard and El Sol – Group A – Berkeley Rep – Osher Studio

9:00-10:00 AM – PERFORMANCE: Golden Thread Fairytale Players’ Princess Tamar Rescues Nazar the Brave – Group B – Berkeley Rep – Studio B

10:00-11:00 AM – PERFORMANCE: Alliance Theatre’s Lizard and El Sol – Group B – Berkeley Rep – Osher Studio

10:00-11:00 AM- PERFORMANCE: Golden Thread Fairytale Players’ Princess Tamar Rescues Nazar the Brave – Group A – Berkeley Rep – Studio B

10:30 AM-12:00 Noon – Vendor Time – Freight & Salvage Lobby

11:00 AM – Noon – In Conversation with TIM FEDERLE – Freight & Salvage Theatre

Noon-12:15 PM – Closing Remarks – Freight & Salvage Theatre